SCOUT / GUIDE

SCOUT / GUIDE

about

 

SUBASH SCOUT GROUP & NIGHTINGALE GUIDE COMPANY

Scouting / Guiding with the motto "BE PREPARED", is a movement started by Lord Baden Powell and Lady Baden Powell in the year 1908. Character and Intelligence, Skill and Handicrafts, Physical Health & Hygiene and Service to others are the four Pillars, a Scout / Guide should climb and get themselves ready to serve the nation. To become a Scout / Guide the boy / girl should be 10 years of age and must have the willingness to serve and interest to learn the activites.

Subash Scout Troop Nightingale Guide Company of our school consists of 106 Scouts and 65 Guides, who are responsible, trustworthy, loyal, friendly adaptive, respect others, patriotic and a lover of nature. Scouts and Guides attended various programmes at District level and State level and won Laurels.

District Executive Meet for the Scouters and Guiders was held in our school on 27th june, 2012. The Executive Members of East Chennai Bharat Scouts & Guides, and the Scouters & Guiders from different School Attended the Meet and Discussed the Annual Program to be Conducted for the year 2012-2013.

The ebullient S.B. Yamini Devi of Class 12th (2011-12) sucessfully completed the RASHTRAPATHY GUIDE, the AWARD certified by the PRESIDENT OF the INDIA.

The Senior Level Scouts wear selected to participate in the STANDARD JUDGING COMPETITION, NATIONAL LEVEL at Haryana from 3rd January to 5th 2013. The Proud Runners-up are B.Dinesh Kumar, 12th-B, S.Arjun Bhattad, 12th-B, T.Kaleem Basha, 12th-B, B.Nagulan, 11th-A, V.A.Pavithran, 11th-C, J.Md. Shafee 11th-B, M.S.Shankar, 10th-B & R.Bharath, 10th-C. Among the 18 state participated in the competition, our Scouts Secured Second Place

PROGRAMMES & ACHIEVEMENTS

S.NO PROGRAMMES SCOUTS GUIDES
1 Inaugural Rally at Church Park Higher Secondary School held on 6-7-2012

No.of Participants : 11

The toppers in Class X & XII among Scouts & Guides
were encouraged & givin Merit Certificate.

Master Selvakumar and B.Nagulan-Toppers of X Std
and Anirudh-Topper of XII Std. Skit performed
by Scouts & Guides in the function was highly
appreciated.

No.of Participants 20

Kumari S.B. Yamini Devi Topper of XII Std.
K.Anu, Topper of X Std.

2 Rajyapuraskar Pre-Test Camp at C.S.I Monahan Girls Hr Sec. School held on 17-7-2012

No.of Participants : 11

B. Nagulan, XI-A
R. Bharath, X-C
M.S Shankar, X-B
M.Suriya, X-D
Gaurang Y. Shah, X-A
A. Ganesh, X-B
A. Mitun Kumar,IX-A
Rishab M. Jain, IX-B
M.S. Nemanth Kumar, IX-B
S. Akshay Kumar, IX-C
V.A. Pavithiran, IX-C

Service Scouts:

M.S. Naveen, X-C

No.of Participants : 11

Neha Jain, X-A
S. Aparna, X-C
G. Divya, X-A
S. Gayathri, X-A
Gayathri Parthasarathy, X-A
D. Manasa, X-C
S. Swetha, IX-B
Thilothamma, IX-C
Medha Vishwakarma, IX-A
Anusha, IX-A

Service Scouts:

P. Kamakshi, X-D
R. Aishwarya, X-D
3 Independence Day and Chennai Day Celebrations at Mahakavi Bharathiar Illam, Triplicane, held on 2-09-2012

No.of Participants : 11

S.B. Ramalingaa Jothi, 9th-C secured 1st Prize in Special talents, Calculating Maths faster than a Calculator.

Group dance - 1st Prize

Participents are:
P. Kamakshi, X-D
A.V. Vishnupiya, IX-A
Keerthana, IX-C
Soundarya Devi, X-C
Gayathri Parthasarathy, IX-C
K. Anu, XI-A
S.P. Vijayalakshmi, XII-A
4 Patrol Leaders Camp at Tonekala, Avadi held from 3-8-2012 to 5-8-2012

No.of Participants : 18

Best Scout:
A. Mitun Kumar, IX-A

Best Patrol:

A. Ganesh, IX-B S.K. Prsanth, VIII-B
Rishab M. Jain, IX-B
V.A. Pavithiran, IX-C

1st Prize in Inter Patrol Competition:


A. Mitun Kumar, IX-A
M.S. Nemanth Kumar, IX-B
S. Akshay Kumar, IX-C

No.of Participants : 15

Best Patrol Leader:
N. Aishwarya Janani, VIII-D
Best Patrol Leader:
Anusha, IX-A
5 Rajyapuraskar Testing camp at SRLY camp, Perambur held from 17-8-2012 to 19-8-2012

No.of Participants : 8

B. Nagulan, IX-A
R. Bharath, X-C
M.S. Shankar, X-B
M. Suriya, X-D
Gaurang Y. Shah, X-A
A. Ganesh, IX-B
A. Mitun kumar, IX-A
Rishab M. Jain, IX-B
M.S. Nemanth Kumar, 9th-B
S. Akshay kumar, IX-C
V.A Pavithiran, IX-C

No.of Participants : 10

Neha Jain, X-A
S. Aparna, X-A
G. Divya, X-A
S. Gayathri, X-A
Gayathri Parthasarathi, X-A
D. Manasa, X-C
S. Swetha, IX-B
Thilothamma, IX-C
Medha Vishwakarma, IX-A
Anushs, IX-A
6 All Faith Prayer at Gandhi Mandapam, Guindy. held on 2-10-2012.

No.of Participants : 8


B. Nagulan, IX-A
S.B. Ramalinga Jothi, IX-C
M.S. Shankar, X-B
S. Saad Mohideen, IX-B
Rishab M. Jain, IX-B
M.S. Nemanth Kumar, IX-B
S. Akshay kumar, IX-C
V.A Pavithiran, IX-C

No.of Participants : 11

Kamakshi, X-D
S. Aparna, X-A
S. Gayathri, X-A
Gayathri Parthasarathi, X-A
Aishwarya, X-D
R. Ranjani, X-A
Jayalakshmi, X-C
S. Swetha, IX-B
G.J. Bhairavi, X-B
Maria Jomy, VIII-B
7 District Level Standard Judging Competition, held at N.K.T Girls Hr. Sec. School, Chennai-5 on 18-11-2012.

No.of Participants : 8+8 = 16 Senior Level

B. Nagulan, XI-A
R. Bharath, X-C
M.S Shankar, X-B
A. Ganesh, IX-B
Rishab M. Jain, IX-B
M.S. Nemanth Kumar, IX-B
S. Akshay Kumar, IX-C
V.A. Pavithiran, IX-C

Junior Level:

R. Lukesh, IX-B,
S. Balasubramani, IX-B
S.B. Ramalinga Jothi, IX-C
V.R. Bharath, IX-C
R.Santhosh, IX-C
S. Saad Mohideen, IX-B
K.V. Deepak Kumar, VIII-D
Dekush, IX-A
Won 1st Place in First Aid, Pioneering and General Proficiency and they were Selected for Zonal Level Standard Judging Competition.

No.of Participants : 8+8 = 16 Senior Level

P. Kamakshi, X-D
R. Aishwarya, X-D
B.Aishwarya, X-C
D. Manasa, X-C
Jayalakshmi, X-C
R. Ranjani, X-A
G.J. Bhairavi, X-B
Secured 1st prize in First Aid & General Proficiency

Junior Level:

A.V, Vishnupriya, IX-A,
Soundarya DEvi, IX-C
N. Shruthi, IX-B
B.C. Sandhya, IX-B
Shivanandhini,VIII-A
Ishwarya Janani, VIII-D
Vindhya, VIII-D
A. Afrin, VIII-D
Secured 1st Prize in First Aid and General proficiency Both Senior & Junior level Guides were Selected for state level standard judging Competition.
8 State Level Standard Judging Competition held between 19-2-2013 to 22-2-2013

No.of Participants : 11

Junior Level

R. Lukesh, IX-B,
S. Balasubramani, IX-B
S.B. Ramalinga Jothi, IX-C
V.R. Bharath, IX-C
R.Santhosh, IX-C
S. Saad Mohideen, IX-B
K.V. Deepak Kumar, VIII-D
Dekush, IX-A

No.of Participants : 8+8 = 16

Senior Level

P. Kamakshi, X-D
R. Aishwarya, X-D
B.Aishwarya, X-C
D. Manasa, X-C
Jayalakshmi, X-C
R. Ranjani, X-A
G.J. Bhairavi, X-B
Secured 1st prize in First Aid & General Proficiency

Junior Level:

A.V, Vishnupriya, X-A,
Soundarya DEvi, IX-C
N. Shruthi, IX-B
B.C. Sandhya, IX-B
Shivanandhini, VIII-A
Ishwarya Janani, VIII-D
Vindhya, VIII-D
A. Afrin, VIII-D
Secured 1st Prize in First Aid and General proficiency Both Senior & Junior level Guides were Selected for state level standard judging Competition.
9 SHQ, Wealock Park, Chennai-5 Seniors won the overall sheild & got selected for national level Standard Judging Competition.Juniors were the runners up of the competition.
10 National Level Standard Judging Competition held at BSG, National Youth Complex, Palwal, Haryana, from 3rd Jan to 7th January 2013.

No.of Participants :8

Senior Level :

S. Arjun Bhattad, XII-B
T. Kaleem Basha, XII-B
J.Md. Shafee, XII-B
B. Dinesh Kumar, XII-B
B. Nagulan, XI-A
R. Bharath, X-C
M.S. Shankar, X-B
V.A. Pavithiran, IX-C

Scout Masters & Guide Captains

  • Mr.M. Jayaraman HWB (Scout Master)
  • Mr.M. G.S.Vasan (Scout Master)
  • Mr.S. Padma Kumar (Scout Master)
  • Mrs.V. Rukmani (Guide Captain)
  • Mrs. Preethi Bala (Guide Captain)